Things You Need to Know About Medical Malpractice Claims
[…] The Statute of Limitations
There is a limit on how long after an accident you can file a claim. This statute also applies to medical malpractice injuries. Georgia law §9-3-71 states that victims have two years from the date an injury or death caused by a medical practitioner’s harmful action occurred to file a claim.
There is a specific statute for objects left in the body after surgery but not discovered within the initial two-year period.
Statute of Repose
Section 9-3-71 (b) of the statute of limitations provides a “statute of repose,” stating “in no event may an action for medical malpractice be brought more than five years after the date on which the negligent or wrongful act or omission occurred.”
This provision both expands and limits the victim’s options. Perhaps the effects of an injury did not appear within the two-year timeframe. However, once the five-year statute ends, the window for filing closes firmly.